View Single Post
Old January 24th, 2009, 05:53 PM
BigE's Avatar
Status: Offline
Hookah Guru
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,345
Send a message via Skype™ to BigE
Default Re: did i get the right glycerine/ technical name for what we use?

Botanical Name- Palm derived
Origin- Malaysia
Extraction- Isolated glycerol fats through an Hydrolysis method
Shelf life- 5 years
Notes- Stores well under dark and cool conditions and is extremely volatile to light exposure.
This variety of Glycerine is suitable for food and cosmetic use and is USP standard 99.7% (the rest is water) with no added stabilizers, preservatives and other ingredients. Specifications
Color- Clear
Odor/Taste- Flat aroma, very sweet flavor resembling syrup.
Glycerol content- 99.8%
Fatty Acids and Esters- 0.3
Specific Gravity- 1.29
pH- 7
Heavy Metals - <5 ppm
Chlorides- <10 ppm
Chlorinated compounds- 0 ppm
Sulphates- <20 ppm
Moisture- 0.13%
Organic Volatile Impurities- None detected
Diethylene Glycol and related compounds- No trace amounts detected
Reply With Quote